<object id="frr5i"></object>

<optgroup id="frr5i"></optgroup><delect id="frr5i"><rp id="frr5i"></rp></delect><thead id="frr5i"></thead>
    <thead id="frr5i"></thead>
    
    

    <object id="frr5i"></object>
    <i id="frr5i"><option id="frr5i"><small id="frr5i"></small></option></i>

      <thead id="frr5i"></thead>

      <delect id="frr5i"><rp id="frr5i"></rp></delect>
          <object id="frr5i"></object>

          <thead id="frr5i"></thead>

          <thead id="frr5i"><tt id="frr5i"></tt></thead>

          <thead id="frr5i"></thead>
          <delect id="frr5i"></delect>
          <object id="frr5i"></object>
          <optgroup id="frr5i"><del id="frr5i"><video id="frr5i"></video></del></optgroup>
          <thead id="frr5i"></thead>
              <object id="frr5i"><option id="frr5i"></option></object>
                <i id="frr5i"><option id="frr5i"><small id="frr5i"></small></option></i>

                  <thead id="frr5i"><tt id="frr5i"></tt></thead>

                  <i id="frr5i"><span id="frr5i"><small id="frr5i"></small></span></i>

                  <object id="frr5i"><option id="frr5i"><small id="frr5i"></small></option></object>

                  <thead id="frr5i"></thead>
                  <optgroup id="frr5i"></optgroup><object id="frr5i"></object>

                        <delect id="frr5i"></delect>
                        全國英語等級考試輔導熱招
                        您的位置:外語教育網 > PETS > 經典題庫 > 歷年真題 > 正文

                        2018年3月全國英語等級考試三級筆試真題及答案詳解

                        2018-07-23 11:08   來源:外語教育網整理       我要糾錯 | 打印 | 收藏 | | |

                        全國英語等級考試第三級

                        PUBLIC ENGLISH TEST SYSTEM (PETS) LEVEL 3

                        2018年3月筆試真卷

                        筆試部分答題時間:120分鐘

                        SECTION Ⅰ Listening (25 minutes)

                        Directions: This section is designed to test your ability to understand spoken English. You will hear a section of recorded materials and you must answer the questions that accompany them. There are two parts in this section, Part A and Part B.

                        Remember, while you are doing the test, you should first put down your text booklet. At the end of the listening section, you will have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to ANSWER SHEET.

                        If you have any questions, you may raise your hand now as you will not be allowed to speak once the test has started.

                        Now look at Part A in your test booklet.

                        Part A

                        Directions: You will hear 10 short dialogues. For each dialogue, there is one question and four possible answers. Choose the correct answer---A, B, C or D, and mark it in your test booklet. You will have 15 seconds to answer the question and you will hear each dialogue only once. 1. What will the woman do tomorrow?

                        [A] Hold a party. [B] See Mr. Smith.

                        [C] Work overtime. [D] Attend a wedding.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“John and I are holding a party for the 5th anniversary of our wedding.”可以得出答案。

                        2. Who is Mr. Johnson according to the speakers?

                        [A] Their former colleague. [B] Their former neighbor.

                        [C] Their former teacher. [D] Their former client.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“He used to live in the building next to ours.”可以得出答案。

                        3. What are the speakers talking about?

                        [A] A job interview. [B] A reporter’s work.

                        [C] How to impress people. [D] How to handle an interview.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“I've just been interviewed for a reporter's job”可以得出答案。

                        4. How many flights to Sydney will there be next Tuesday afternoon?

                        [A] One. [B] Two. [C] Four. [D] Five.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“there is a flight at 6: 45 and one at 18: 00”可以得出答案。

                        5. What did the man’s teacher tell him to do?

                        [A] Polish his essay. [B] Hand in his essay.

                        [C] Rewrite his essay. [D] Write a shorter essay

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】由“She told me to do it all over again.”可以得出答案。

                        6. What can we learn about the woman’s son?

                        [A] He often talks with his mother. [B] He often drives in a careless way.

                        [C] He is willing to listen to his mother. [D] He is worried about his driving skills.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“I'm worried about my son at driving, but he won't listen to me.”可以得出答案。

                        7. What do we know about Jack?

                        [A] He is a company manager. [B] He makes emergency calls.

                        [C] He records emergency calls. [D] He is a company technician.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“he is the only technician available to go out and deal with them”可以得出答案。

                        8. What can we learn from this conversation?

                        [A] The woman is paying the bill.

                        [B] Bill’s phone number is 510-1520-20.

                        [C] The man pays 20 dollars to the woman.

                        [D] The woman has a 20-dollar bill changed.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“change the bill for me; OK, 20.”可以得出答案。

                        9. What does the woman mean?

                        [A] The dentist’s is at a convenient place.

                        [B] The dentist’s is close to Times Square.

                        [C] It was comfortable to sit at the dentist’s.

                        [D] It was not so terrible a visit to the dentist’s.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“I got a terrific view of Times Square down below. He finished the job before I knew it.”可以得出答案。

                        10. What do we know about the woman?

                        [A] She is going to deliver a lecture.

                        [B]She spent a year in the rain forest.

                        [C] She is looking forward to the lecture.

                        [D] She will finish her report this weekend. 【答案】C

                        【解析】由“Great. Maybe I can get some new information to add to it”可以得出答案。

                        Part B

                        Directions: You will hear four dialogues or monologues. Before listening to each one, you will have 5 seconds to read each of the questions which accompany it. While listening, answer each question by choosing A, B, C or D. After listening, you will have 10 seconds to check your answer to each question. You will hear the recording only once.

                        Questions 11-13 are based on the following conversation between a reporter and a female writer.

                        11. What do we know about the woman’s family?

                        [A] They kept a lot of birds. [B] They lived in a big house.

                        [C] They owned a small farm. [D] They suffered from poverty.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“Though we were poor for most of part”可以得出答案。

                        12. What did the woman’s mother impress her with?

                        [A] Her love. [B] Her success.

                        [C] Her ambition. [D] Her knowledge.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“I think her greatest contribution was simply that she loved me very much.”可以得出答案。

                        13. What did the woman's mother wish her to do?

                        [A] Go to college. [B] Become a writer.

                        [C] Have a better life. [D] Support her family

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】由“She just wanted me to be able to do things that she couldn't do even she didn't know what they were. ”可以得出答案。

                        Questions 14- 17 are based on the following conversation.

                        14. Whom is the man probably complaining to?

                        [A] A receptionist. [B] A travel agent.

                        [C] A coach driver. [D] A hotel staff member.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“make a complaint about my holiday in Paris”可以得出答案。

                        15. Why did the man wait in the heat for two hours?

                        [A] The coach had to be replaced. [B] The coach driver felt sick.

                        [C] The hotel rooms were full. [D] The hotel had to be cleaned.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“the coach taking us to the hotel broke down and we had to wait for over 2 hours in the terrible heat before our replacement arrived”可以得出答案。

                        16. What did the man mention in his complaint?

                        [A] Impolite hotel cleaners. [B] Dark light and dirty rooms.

                        [C] Rude people living downstairs. [D] Disturbing noise and poor food

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“The people in room above sounded like they were having all night parties every night. And the worst thing was the food in the restaurant was awful.”可以得出答案。

                        17. How did the man feel about the woman’s apology?

                        [A] Amusing. [B] Annoying. [C] Desirable. [D] Reasonable.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“A 20% discount? You must be joking. I want to see the manager.”可以得出答案。

                        Questions 18-21 are based on the following interview with John Smith, chairman of National Weight and Health Association (NWHA).

                        18. What did the NWHA survey aim to explore?

                        [A] The incidences of obesity. [B] Popular views on obesity

                        [C] Ways to fight obesity. [D] The causes of obesity.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“We wanted to explore how people around the world view obesity or being overweight.”可以得出答案。

                        19. How many people in the world are rated as being overweight?

                        [A] 16 million. [B] 18 million. [C] 1.6 billion. [D] 1.8 billion.

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】由“We interviewed 16 000 people in 16 countries.”可以得出答案。

                        20. In which country do people feel the most pressure to be thin?

                        [A] Brazil. [B] India. [C] France. [D] America.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“people in Brazil feel the most pressure to be thin”可以得出答案。

                        21. Who are most likely to blame their parents for obesity?

                        [A] The French. [B] The Swiss. [C] Germans. [D] Russians.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“Russians are most likely to blame their parents for obesity.”可以得出答案。

                        Questions 22-25 are based on the following interview with Emily Galash, a high school student who works part-time as a trendspotter.

                        22. What do trendspotters do?

                        [A] Take pictures of youth culture.

                        [B] Write reports on youth culture.

                        [C] Sell products to young people.

                        [D] Create websites for young people.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“Take digital photos of youth culture and send them to my company.”可以得出答案。

                        23. What does Look-Look concentrate on?

                        [A] Recruiting trendspotters for its clients.

                        [B] Providing advice to young trendspotters.

                        [C] Organizing sales networks for its clients.

                        [D] Dealing in information about youth trends.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“It's a youth culture marketing and trend forecasting film in Hollywood; Look-Look gets a lot of information about the ever shifting tastes of the youth market by these images.”可以得出答案。

                        24. Why do some companies use Look-Look’s images on their websites?

                        [A] To promote visits to Look-Look.com.

                        [B] To attract young people to their new products.

                        [C] To learn about what makes young people buy.

                        [D] To encourage young people to be photographed.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“They also use their images of Look-Look on their websites to impress young people and promote their newly designed products.”可以得出答案。

                        25. Why is it difficult for trendspotters to catch original styles?

                        [A] Many young people like to show off.

                        [B] Many young people stick to the rules.

                        [C] Many young people try to copy trends.

                        [D] Many young people refuse to take pictures.

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】由“You have to be able to find the difference between someone who is copying trends and someone who is truly inventing a new look.”可以得出答案。

                        You now have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to your ANSWER SHEET.

                        That is the end of listening section.

                        SECTION Ⅱ Reading (50 minutes)

                        Part A

                        Directions: Read the following two texts. Answer the questions on each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

                        Text 1

                        In 1997, 25 Japanese citizens, all older than 60, launched Jeeba ( the name means “ old man and old woman”)to make senior-friendly products. They knew they were making history when they coined their company motto: “Of the elderly, by the elderly and for the elderly.” They do not hire young people, and the oldest of their workers is 75.

                        Firms run by senior citizens are still a rarity, in Japan and worldwide. But the elderly have numbers on their side. Healthier and longer-living seniors, born immediately after World War Ⅱ, are reaching retirement age in huge numbers all over the developed world. Extremely low birthrates in those same countries mean there are far fewer young workers to take their place. One likely consequence is now clear: shrinking work forces.

                        While the streamlining effects of international competition are focusing attention on the need to create and keep good jobs, those fears will eventually give way to worries about the growing shortage of young workers. One unavoidable solution: putting older people back to work, whether they like it or not. Indeed, advanced economies like those of Finland and Denmark have already raised their retirement ages. Others are under severe pressure to follow suit, as both the European Commission and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development have recently warned their members that their future prosperity depends on a growing contribution from the elderly.

                        Whether these changes are good or bad news to workers depends on whether they anticipate retirement with eagerness or dread. In the United States, half of working-age Americans now expect to work into their 70s, whether by financial necessity or by lifestyle choice, according to a new study by Putnam Investments.

                        Contrary to still widespread assumptions, there is very little hard evidence to suggest that companies cannot stay competitive with a rising share of older workers. At British hardware chain B&Q, its “elder worker” stores in Manchester and Exmouth were 18 percent more profitable than its regular outlets—due in part, the company says, to six times less employee turnover and 60 percent less shoplifting and breakage.

                        26. Jeeba's difference from a conventional company mainly lies in ________.

                        [A] the age of its employees [B] the number of its owners

                        [C] the quality of its products [D] the scope of its operations

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“They do not hire young people, and the oldest of their workers is 75.”可以得出答案。

                        27. In the developed world, compared with young people, the elderly________.

                        [A] are better at business [B] are greater in number

                        [C] have healthier lifestyles [D] have more job opportunities

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“Extremely low birthrates in those same countries mean there are far fewer young workers to take their place.”可以得出答案。

                        28. According to the writer, in the current situation companies are faced with the tough task of ________.

                        [A] creating good positions [B] employing retired workers

                        [C] filling vacant positions [D] replacing unskilled workers

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“those fears will eventually give way to worries about the growing shortage of young workers. One unavoidable solution: putting older people back to work, whether they like it or not.”可以得出答案。

                        29. For future prosperity, many European countries will have to ________.

                        [A] increase the number of young workers

                        [B] offer many senior-friendly jobs

                        [C] improve services for seniors

                        [D] raise their retirement ages

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“Indeed, advanced economies like those of Finland and Denmark have already raised their retirement ages. ; their future prosperity depends on a growing contribution from the elderly.”可以得出答案。

                        30. B&Q's “elder worker” stores are mentioned to show that the employment of older workers ________.

                        [A] does not reduce a company’s competitiveness

                        [B] does not affect older workers’ lifestyle choices

                        [C] is not a usual practice among competitive firms

                        [D] is not good news to those who are eager to retire

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“were 18 percent more profitable than its regular outlets”可以得出答案。

                        Text 2

                        One important thing during the pre-Christmas rush at our house was the arrival of my daughter’s kindergarten report card. She got high praise for her reading, vocabulary and overall enthusiasm. On the other hand, we learnt that she has work to do on her numbers and facility with the computer, though the detailed handwritten report her teachers prepared is absent of any words that might be interpreted as negative in describing her efforts. A number system indicates how she’s measuring up in each area without any mention of passing or failing.

                        All of which seems to make my daughter’s school neither fish nor fowl when it comes to the debate over the merits of giving formal grades to kids. At one level, the advantages and disadvantages are obvious. A grade system provides a straightforward standard by which to measure how your child is progressing at school—and how he or she is getting on compared to other children. But as writer Sue Ferguson notes, “Grades can deceive.” The aim should be “to measure learning, not simply what a student can recall on a test.” The two aren’t the same---and if you doubt that as an adult, ask yourself whether you could sit down without any preparation and still pass those high-school-level examinations.

                        If you're old enough, you’ve lived through this debate before. At one time, it was considered unfair to put children in direct competition with one another if it could be avoided. The intention behind that may have been good, but it ignored the fact that competition, and the will to come out on top, are essential components of the human condition.

                        This time around, educators working with a no-grades approach are emphasizing different reasons. The thing is, that approach is much more commonplace in the adult workplace than is the traditional pass-fail system we place on our children. Many workplaces conduct regular employee evaluations. There are usually fairly strict limits to what an employer can tell an employee in those evaluations—and even then, negative evaluations can be challenged by the employee. No matter where you sit in the debate over the grade system, then, the real question is this: if it’s so good for kids, why isn’t that also true for adults?

                        31. The school report indicates that the writer’s daughter_______.

                        [A] lacks interest in her school work

                        [B] ranks among the best at language

                        [C] has some trouble with her handwriting

                        [D] needs to improve in math and computer skills

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“she has work to do on her numbers and facility with the computer”可以得出答案。

                        32. We can learn that the girl, s school tries to deliver the report________.

                        [A] in a positive way [B] in a scientific way

                        [C] in an attractive way [D] in an enthusiastic way

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“though the detailed handwritten report her teachers prepared is absent of any words that might be interpreted as negative in describing her efforts”可以得出答案。

                        33. Sue Ferguson seems dissatisfied with the grade system for its focus on_______.

                        [A] the process of getting the knowledge

                        [B] the capability of memorizing for the test

                        [C] the procedure of measuring learning

                        [D] the standard of comparing schools

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“The aim should be “to measure learning, not simply what a student can recall on a test.”可以得出答案。

                        34. The writer would agree that cutting children off from competition is ________.

                        [A] fit for human development [B] fit for their age and experience

                        [C] against a key part of human nature [D] out of consideration for children

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】由“but it ignored the fact that competition, and the will to come out on top, are essential components of the human condition”可以得出答案。

                        35. It can be learned that today's educators supporting the no-grades approach insist that________.

                        [A] kids be allowed to challenge the negative evaluations

                        [B] the traditional teacher-student relationship be changed

                        [C] the evaluation system for kids be similar to that for adults

                        [D] strict rules be set up in evaluating school children

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】由“that approach is much more commonplace in the adult workplace than is the traditional pass-fail system we place on our children; if it’s so good for kids”可以得出答案。

                        Part B

                        Directions: Read the texts from a magazine in which five people voice their different opinions in response to an article on the issue of praising. For questions 36-40, match the name of each person to one of the statements (A-G) given below. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET. Mike:

                        Praise often and sincerely---it’s as simple as that. Employees want to feel needed and appreciated. By offering sincere praise with examples about what they did right, you’ll go far in creating an energetic team. Meanwhile, I don’t agree with the assertion that “to focus on what needs improving isn’t good management.” In fact, it’s the balance of praise along with constructive criticism that drives employees to work smarter and reach higher.

                        36. Mike_________

                        [A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

                        [B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

                        [C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

                        [D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

                        [E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

                        [F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

                        [G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】由“In fact, it’s the balance of praise along with constructive criticism that drives employees to work smarter and reach higher.(事實上,表揚以及建設性批評之間的平衡促使員工更加聰明地工作、達到更高水準。)”可知。

                        Frank:

                        This article makes a valid point that needs to be understood, especially for the new generation of workers, my generation. We don’t see ourselves as parts in the machine to be put in the dark to work. My generation needs respect in return from our employer, we need to feel appreciated beyond just a pay check, it’s the difference between being fulfilled at our career and being sad at our job.

                        37. Frank_________

                        [A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

                        [B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

                        [C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

                        [D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

                        [E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

                        [F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

                        [G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

                        【答案】G

                        【解析】由“we need to feel appreciated beyond just a pay check(除了一份工資單,員工還需要被賞識)”可知。

                        Joyce:

                        One skill missing in today’s workplace is the ability to build effective business relationships. At the core of that relationship is the need for consistent feedback. “How am I doing?” is a question that should be answered consistently. When you tell an employee once a year what is needed to improve, you have not done your job as a leader---build skills, provide feedback and help the employee grow and develop.

                        38. Joyce_________

                        [A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

                        [B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

                        [C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

                        [D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

                        [E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

                        [F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

                        [G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

                        【答案】F

                        【解析】由“When you tell an employee once a year what is needed to improve, you have not done your job as a leader(當你在一年之中只告訴一個員工一次其應該改進的方面,你并沒有做好作為一個領導者的工作)”可知。

                        Ellen:

                        I don’t see a problem with praising employees when it’s truly deserved (insincere praise is entirely different story). It’s a cost-free “benefit”, if you will, in that it allows employees to see that their efforts are both noticed and valued. In the work world there are always people available to tell that you are doing something wrong and far too few occasions when employees are told that they’ve done something right!

                        39. Ellen_________

                        [A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

                        [B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

                        [C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

                        [D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

                        [E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

                        [F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

                        [G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

                        【答案】E

                        【解析】由“In the work world there are always people available to tell that you are doing something wrong and far too few occasions when employees are told that they’ve done something right!(在工作中,總有人告訴你做錯了什么事,但這樣的情況卻極其少有:員工們被告知他們做了正確的事。)”可知。

                        Diana:

                        Praise what the employee did. Be specific about why it was helpful. An employee who continually earns your praise also deserves your attention as to how else to reward their behavior. Meaningful praise encourages people beyond anything else. Written comments are available for later review. They give them confidence that they can “do it again.” I never regretted praising an employee who deserved it but often kicked myself for missing an opportunity.

                        40. Diana_________

                        [A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

                        [B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

                        [C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

                        [D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

                        [E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

                        [F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

                        [G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

                        【答案】D

                        【解析】由“Praise what the employee did. Be specific about why it was helpful.(表揚員工所做的事。具體說明其所作所為為什么是有幫助的)”可知。

                        Part C

                        Directions: Read the following text from which five sentences have been removed. Choose from the sentences A-G the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (41-45). There are TWO extra sentences that you do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

                        At 21, Ricardo Semler became boss of his father’s business in Brazil, Semco, which sold parts for ships. Semler Junior worked like a madman, from 7:30 a. m., until midnight every day. One afternoon, while touring a factory in New York, he collapsed. The doctor who treated him said, “There’s nothing wrong with you. But if you continue like this, you’ll find a new home in our hospital." Semler got the message. He changed the way he worked. In fact, he changed the ways his employees worked too.

                        He let his workers take more responsibility so that they would be the ones worrying when things went wrong. He allowed them to set their own salaries, and he cut all the jobs he thought were unnecessary, like receptionists and secretaries. _____41_____ “Everyone at Semco, even top managers, meets guests in reception, does the photocopying, sends faxes, types letters and dials the phone.”

                        41._________

                        [A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

                        [B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

                        [C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

                        [D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

                        [E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

                        [F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

                        [G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】他允許他們制定自己的薪水,他削減了所有他認為不必要的工作,比如前臺接待員和秘書。此舉節省了開支且為公司帶來了更多平等。

                        He completely reorganized the office:instead of walls, they have plants at Semco, so bosses can’t shut themselves away from everyone else. _____42_____ As for uniforms, some people wear suits and others wear T-shirts.

                        42._________

                        [A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

                        [B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

                        [C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

                        [D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

                        [E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

                        [F]Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

                        [G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】這段話講的是Semler對辦公室進行了完全改造。員工們可以按其所想、自由裝飾他們的工作空間。后一句還提到了制服,一些人穿西服套裝,另一些人穿T恤。

                        Semler says, “We have a sales manager named Rubin Agater who sits there reading the newspaper hour after hour. He doesn’t even pretend to be busy. But when a Semco pump on the other side of the world fails millions of gallons of oil are about to spill into the sea. Rubin springs into action _____43_____ That’s when he earns his salary. No one cares if he doesn’t look busy the rest of the time.”

                        43._________

                        [A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

                        [B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

                        [C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

                        [D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

                        [E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

                        [F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

                        [G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】Rubin立刻行動起來。他了解我們公司油泵的一切,知道如何去修理它們。

                        Semco has flexible working hours: the employees decide when they need to arrive at work. _____44_____

                        44._________

                        [A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

                        [B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

                        [C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

                        [D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

                        [E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

                        [F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

                        [G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

                        【答案】F

                        【解析】Semco工作時間靈活,員工自行決定他們何時需要來上班。同時也讓員工用公司的機器做自己的項目,一年至少能休假三十天。

                        It sounds perfect, but does it work? The answer is in the numbers: in the last six years, Semco's revenues have gone from $35 million to $212 million. The company has grown from eight hundred employees to 3,000. Why?

                        Semler says it’s because of “peer pressure”. Peer pressure makes employees work hard for everyone else. _____45_____ In other words, Ricardo Semler treats his workers like adults and expects them to act like adults. And they do.

                        45._________

                        [A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

                        [B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

                        [C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

                        [D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

                        [E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

                        [F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

                        [G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

                        【答案】E

                        【解析】同伴壓力使得員工努力為他人工作。如果某人在工作中表現不好,其他員工不會允許這樣的情況繼續下去。

                        Part D

                        Directions: Read the following text from which 10 words have been removed. Choose from the words A-0 the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (46-55). There are FIVE extra words that you do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

                        America’s Internet is faster than ever before, but people still complain about their Internet being too slow.

                        New York’s Attorney General’s office 46 an investigation in the fall into whether or not Verizon, Cablevision and Time Warner are delivering broadband that’s as fast as the providers 47 it is. Earlier this month, the office asked for the public’s help to measure their speed results, saying consumers 48 to get the speeds they were promised. “Too many of us may be paying for one thing, and getting another,” the Attorney General said.

                        46._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】J

                        【解析】“launch an investigation”意思為“開展一項調查”

                        47._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】C

                        【解析】claim意思為“聲稱”

                        48._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】G

                        【解析】“consumers deserved to get the speeds they were promised”意思為“消費者應該獲得服務商承諾的網速”

                        If the investigation uncovers anything,it wouldn’t be the first time a telecom provider got into 49 over the broadband speeds it promised and delivered customers. Back in June, the Federal Communications Commission fined AT&T $ 100 million over 50 that the carrier secretly reduced wireless speeds after customers consumed a certain amount of 51.

                        49._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】M

                        【解析】“get into trouble”意思為“陷入麻煩”

                        50._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】A

                        【解析】accusation意思為“控告”

                        51._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】F

                        【解析】“a certain amount of data”意思為“一定數量的數據流量”

                        Even when they stay on the right side of the law, Internet providers arouse customers’ anger over bandwidth speed and cost. Just this week, an investigation found that media and telecom giant Comcast is the most 52 provider. Over 10 months, Comcast received nearly 12,000 customer complaints, many 53 to its monthly data cap and overage charges.

                        52._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】I

                        【解析】the most hated provider意思為“最令人憎恨的服務商”

                        53._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】K

                        【解析】relating to意思為“與……有關”

                        Some Americans are getting so 54 with Internet providers they’re just giving up. A recent study found that the number of Americans with high-speed Internet at home today 55 fell during the last two years, and 15% of people now consider themselves to be “cord-cutters”.

                        54._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】H

                        【解析】frustrated意思為“失望的”

                        55._________

                        [A] accusations

                        [B] actually

                        [C] claim

                        [D] communicating

                        [E] complain

                        [F] data

                        [G] deserved

                        [H] frustrated

                        [I] hated

                        [J] launched

                        [K] relating

                        [L] times

                        [M] trouble

                        [N] usually

                        [O] worried

                        【答案】B

                        【解析】actually意思為“實際上”

                        SECTION Ⅲ Writing (45 minutes)

                        Directions: You should write your responses to both Part A and Part B of this section on your ANSWER SHEET.

                        Part A

                        56.

                        Write a letter to Andy and tell her about your situation. The letter must include:

                        1) your family;

                        2) your school or work;

                        3) Your hobby.

                        You should write about 100 words. Do not sign your own name at the end of the letter. Use “Wang Lin” instead.

                        【答案】略

                        【解析】寫作思路:要求寫一封信,因此需要注意信件的格式問題。題目要求中已明確列出信件內容所必須包含的三個層次,可以依次展開進行表述。還需要注意字數要求和落款署名。

                        Part B

                        57.

                        Directions:

                        Read the text below. Write an essay in about 120 words, in which you should summarize the key points of the text and make comments on them. Try to use you own words.

                        Computer is playing vital role in modem life. Computer education has great importance because use of computer has reached almost all spheres of life.

                        The modern life of today includes information and contacts with people all over the world. Computer has helped considerably to achieve this. This is possible through computer education when a person knows the use of computer, he can employ in his business, for planning and chalking out programmed calculations and statical works. The Internet helps to have contact with any one in any part of the world. Today, by the help of Internet, business has progressed very much. This is also possible with the knowledge of computer.

                        Today computer education is must for the job of even an ordinary clerk in the office. The knowledge and use of computer is essential for him. In modern countries the running of trains, machines, the flight of planes, the work in the bank and progress of business, all these are controlled by computer. This is possible only by the knowledge and use of computer. Computer education enables the artist in creating the realistic images. In the field of entertainment too, musicians, having computer education, create multiple voice composition and the play back music with hundreds of variations.

                        Not only this, the knowledge of computer helps in domestic work likes making the home budget doing calculations, and playing with confidence.

                        【答案】略

                        【解析】依據題目要求,需要對文章內容的要點進行概括總結,之后做出評論。

                        閃光詞匯:It is universally acknowledged that (眾所周知、普遍公認);.Generally speaking (總的來說)be regarded as(被認為是)

                        聽力原文:

                        Part A

                        1. W: Oh, I'm sorry, Mr. Smith.

                        M: What's up, Mary?

                        W: I'm afraid I can't work overtime tomorrow. John and I are holding a party for the 5th anniversary of our wedding.

                        M: That's all right. Enjoy yourselves.

                        2. .W: Guess who I met at the grocery store this morning?

                        M: Well, I can't imagine.

                        W: Do you remember Mr. Johnson? He used to live in the building next to ours.

                        M: Oh, yes, now I remember. He had dark hair and wore glasses.

                        3. M: I've just been interviewed for a reporter's job on the evening paper.

                        W: What's your overall feeling about how it went?

                        M: Well, I think I made a good impression. It seems that they were interested in me because I've worked as a reporter before.

                        4. W: Northwest Airways, good morning. Can I help you?

                        M: Yes, do you have any flights to Sydney next Tuesday afternoon?

                        W: Yes, there is a flight at 6: 45 and one at 18: 00.

                        M: That's fine. Could you tell me how much return flight costs?

                        W: That would be 418 dollars.

                        5. W: You look tired, John. What have you been doing?

                        M: My teacher wasn't happy with my mid-term essay. She told me to do it all over again.

                        W: At least, she gave you a second chance.

                        M: Yeah, I have to admit that.

                        6. W: I'm worried about my son at driving, but he won't listen to me.

                        M: Well, teenagers always think they won't get hurt, but the fact is just the opposite.

                        W: What should I do?

                        M: Keep talking with him and lead by an example. Parents always matter.

                        7. W: Where is Jack? His manager is trying to catch him several times but has always just missed him.

                        M: That's because he is being in and out all day.

                        W: What's been going on?

                        M: It has been many emergency calls and he is the only technician available to go out and deal with them.

                        8. W: Can you change the bill for me please?

                        M: Sure, 5,10,15,20. OK, 20.

                        W: Can I have some coins? I need them for a phone call.

                        M: Here you are.

                        9. W: I went to the dentist's to get my teeth polished this morning.

                        M: How terrible!

                        W: Well, the chair was so cleverly placed. I got a terrific view of Times Square down below. He finished the job before I knew it.

                        10. M: I hear the guy who is going to deliver the lecture this weekend spend a year living in the rainforest.

                        W: Great. I'm doing a report on the rainforest. Maybe I can get some new information to add to it

                        Part B

                        Questions 11 -13

                        M: Your readers are interested in your childhood. What was it like?

                        W: I grew up in a small town. We lived in very poor housing but we lived always in very beautiful settings, so I have favorite trees and I have contacted with birds. My parents were farm workers. Though we were poor for most of part, I think I was often happy.

                        M: It would not have been expected from that background that you'll become a literary figure. Was your mother ambitious with you?

                        W: Well, my mother wasn't especially ambitious with me in the sense of going to college when I grew up. I think her greatest contribution was simply that she loved me very much. No matter what happened, I had my mother with me.

                        M: She gave you confidence.

                        W: Oh, she did. She earned very little money, offering about $10 a week and never more than $20 a week. And in spite of that, she managed to buy a typewriter for me. She managed to buy me my first toothpaste when I left home. She just wanted me to be able to do things that she couldn't do even she didn't know what they were.

                        Questions 14-17

                        W: Good morning. Can I help you?

                        M: I'd like to make a complaint about my holiday in Paris last week.

                        W: I'm sorry to hear that. What exactly was the problem?

                        M: First of all, the coach taking us to the hotel broke down and we had to wait for over 2 hours in the terrible heat before our replacement arrived. Then when we got to the hotel, we found our room hadn't been cleaned.

                        W: Oh, dear. Did you complain to the hotel staff?

                        M: Of course, but we were told all the cleaners were off duty. Anyway, that's not all. The people in room above sounded like they were having all night parties every night. I demanded another room but the receptionist told me the hotel was full.

                        W: Oh, I see.

                        M: And the worst thing was the food in the restaurant was awful. It was so bud we had to eat out all the time despite having paid for meals in the price of our holiday.

                        W: I do apologize. I'd like to offer you a 20% discount on the price of one of our autumn breaks as a gesture of good will.

                        M: A 20% discount? You must be joking. I want to see the manager.

                        Questions 18-21

                        W: Good evening. Welcome back to Miss Know It All. For today's program, Mr. John Smith, chairman of National Weight and Heath Association, has come with findings from out recent NWHA survey on obesity. Now, Mr. Smith, what is the purpose of your survey?

                        M: We wanted to explore how people around the world view obesity or being overweight. Actually, obesity has gone global.

                        W: How did you do it?

                        M: We interviewed 16 000 people in 16 countries.

                        W: How large is the overweight population of the world according to your estimates?

                        M: 1.6 billion including 18 million children under age 5.

                        W: Really surprising, isn't it? And what are your findings about people's attitudes regarding obesity?

                        M: Our survey found that people in Brazil feel the most pressure to be thin, 83% of Brazilians think there is too much emphasis placed on weight. French are most likely to blame Americans. They use American's fast food as an excuse for their overweight problem. Russians are most likely to blame their parents for obesity. They are followed by Germans and Indians. When asked who encouraged them to try to lose weight, the Swiss tend to exclude their doctor.

                        W: Stay tuned for more about the NWHA survey, we will be back soon after the break.

                        Questions 22-25

                        M: Emily, what do you do as a trendspotter?

                        W: Very simple, Take digital photos of youth culture and send them to my company. It's called Look-Look.

                        M: What kind of company is it?

                        W: It's a youth culture marketing and trend forecasting film in Hollywood, I'm one of Look Look's 65, 000 trendspotters worldwide.

                        M: Look-Look gets a lot of information about the ever shifting tastes of the youth market by these images.

                        W: Yes, its clients are mostly companies. They get information about trends from Look-Look and develop their products. They also use their images of Look-Look on their websites to impress young people and promote their newly designed products.

                        M: But are there any people who don't like their pictures to be used on the website?

                        W: I always have my subjects' permission before I take their pictures and put up their images onto Look-Look. com.

                        M: Where do you find your best subjects?

                        W: At school, in the park, at local supermarkets and near many music clubs.

                        M: What is difficult about this job?

                        W: To catch our original styles because so many young people try hard to stand out. You have to be able to find the difference between someone who is copying trends and someone who is truly inventing a new look.

                        M: Thank you for talk with us, Emily.

                        相關資訊:
                        網站導航:
                         四六級 指南 動態 經驗 試題 資料  托福 指南 動態 經驗 留學 備考
                         雅思 指南 動態 機經 經驗 輔導  公共英語 指南 動態 備考 試題 輔導
                         日語 就業 輔導 留學 考試 報考  法語 資料 文化 考試 留學 輔導
                         韓語 入門 口語 閱讀 留學 文化  西語 輔導 資料 考試 留學 風采
                        PETS三級
                        超值套餐
                        超值優惠套餐=基礎學習班+真題精講班+沖刺串講班
                        450元/門 課時:50課時
                        PETS三級
                        特色無憂班
                        考試不過,按協議下期免費續學
                        800元/門 課時:50課時
                        PETS三級
                        基礎學習班
                        緊扣教材大綱,逐章系統講解
                        300元/門 課時:30課時
                        PETS三級
                        真題精講班
                        精講歷年真題,直擊命題精髓
                        100元/門 課時:10課時
                        PETS三級
                        沖刺串講班
                        梳理重要考點,預測命題方向
                        100元/門 課時:約10課時
                        PETS二級
                        沖刺串講班
                        系統講解考點,提高應試技巧
                        100元/門 課時:約10課時

                        外語教育網(www.bjxiyuan.com)是北京東大正保科技有限公司(CDEL)旗下一家大型外語遠程教育網站,正保科技成立于2005年7月,是國內超大型外語遠程教育基地,上榜“北京優質教育資源榜”--“百萬讀者推崇的網絡教育機構”。


                        公司憑借雄厚的師資力量、先進的網絡視頻多媒體課件技術、嚴謹細致的教學作風、靈活多樣的教學方式,為學員提供完整、優化的外語課程,既打破了傳統面授的諸多限制,發揮了網絡教育的優勢,也兼顧面授的答疑與互動特點,為我國培養了大量優秀的外語人才。


                        為了滿足學員學習不同語種、不同階段的學習需求,網站開設了包括考試英語、行業英語、實用口語以及小語種在內的百余門語言學習課程,涵蓋英語、日語、韓語、俄語、德語、法語、西班牙語、意大利語、阿拉伯語等主要語種,供學員自由選擇。此外,網站還擁有各類外語專業信息和考試信息20余萬條,是廣大學員了解外語類考試最新政策、動態及參加各語種培訓的優質網站。


                        北京東大正保科技有限公司成立于2000年,是一家具備網絡教育資質、經教育部批準開展遠程教育的專業公司,為北京市高新技術企業、中國十大教育集團、聯合國教科文組織技術與職業教育培訓在中國的唯一試點項目。


                        公司下屬13家行業遠程教育網站,業務涵蓋了會計、法律、醫學、建設、自考、成考、考研、中小學、外語、信息技術、漢語言教學等諸多領域,擁有辦公面積8000多平米,員工近千人,公司年招生規模達270萬人。由于正保遠程教育(China Distance Education Holdings Ltd., CDEL)在中國互聯網遠程教育行業內的絕對優勢和強大影響力,正保教育模式一直被廣大投資人所追捧。2008年7月30日,公司在美國紐約證券交易所正式掛牌上市(股票交易代碼:DL),是2008年唯一一家在美國紐交所上市的專業從事互聯網遠程教育的中國企業。


                        版權聲明
                           1、凡本網注明 “來源:外語教育網”的所有作品,版權均屬外語教育網所有,未經本網授權不得轉載、鏈接、轉貼或以其他方式使用;已經本網授權的,應在授權范圍內使用,且必須注明“來源:外語教育網”。違反上述聲明者,本網將追究其法律責任。
                          2、本網部分資料為網上搜集轉載,均盡力標明作者和出處。對于本網刊載作品涉及版權等問題的,請作者與本網站聯系,本網站核實確認后會盡快予以處理。
                          本網轉載之作品,并不意味著認同該作品的觀點或真實性。如其他媒體、網站或個人轉載使用,請與著作權人聯系,并自負法律責任。
                          3、本網站歡迎積極投稿
                          4、聯系方式:
                        編輯信箱:for68@chinaacc.com
                        電話:010-82319999-2371
                        凤凰国际彩票